International Students

Stratford Academy is delighted to welcome students from all parts of the world.

Telford, named after Thomas Telford the renowned civil engineer, is one of the UK’s fastest growing and most successful new towns.
In sharp contrast with its historic neighbour Ironbridge (the birthplace of the Industrial Revolution) and the surrounding countryside, Telford is a modern town with all the usual shopping and business facilities.

Its central location makes it a perfect base for exploring the region’s many attractions. It is home to one of the UK’s top conference and exhibition centres. Telford Town Park has play areas, a boating lake, gardens and nature trails. Around the town you will find excellent golfing facilities, sports halls, swimming pools, ice rink, multi screen cinema, ten pin bowling and fitness centres.

Coming to Telford is an opportunity not just to gain valuable training, but also to gain an unforgettable experience and to make friends.

When you apply (please see the section on application process below), we will hold an interview with you and make sure that you understand all aspects of coming to live and study in Telford. We will give you all possible help to apply for a student visitor visa (please see the section on how to apply for a visa below).

All our programmes are exclusive of accomodation, feeding and airport transfers, however we would be happy to arrange these for you  and do everything we can to help you to settle quickly in to life here in Telford.

We look forward to welcoming you to Stratford Academy.

Student Visitor Visa

If you wish to study a programme at Stratford Academy, you will need to apply for a Student Visitor Visa rather than a Tier 4 Student Visa. We do not offer any courses above 6 months to Non UK / EU students. Students can study on a Student Visitor Visa for up to six months (for students aged 18 or over, on English language programmes, this limit is currently extended to eleven months).

The visa application process and the evidence required are different from the Tier 4 Student Visa system and the following guidance outlines the main differences.

We are of course very happy to give you all possible assistance and guidance, but hopefully this will act as a useful introduction to the system.

Who can apply for a Student Visitor Visa

Students enrolled on a course of less than six months (or 11 months in the case of adult students studying on English language programmes).

What evidence is required when applying:

Valid passport.

1 passport size photo.

Completed visa application form – in some countries you can apply online.

Acceptance letter from Stratford College  giving the name of the course, the duration, and the tuition fees already paid.

Evidence of previous study and qualifications gained. The UK Border Agency will make an assessment of whether the course at Stratford College is suitable for you. They will want to be satisfied that you intend to return to your country at the end of the programme, and that you have a good reason for taking the course.

English language qualifications. It is not compulsory to have an English language qualification in order to apply for a student visitor visa. However, some evidence of previous language courses taken can be useful. Before we issue an acceptance letter, we will normally interview you on Skype and then state our assessment of your English language level on the Acceptance letter.

Financial evidence. The UK Border Agency will need to be satisfied that you have sufficient funds to pay your tuition fees and your living costs while you are in the UK. Therefore they will want to assess your financial status – or the financial status of your parents.  We  insist on full payment in advance, this can help to assure the UK Border Agency that you genuinely intend to study and have the funds to afford it.

Accommodation details. If your programme fees is inclusive of accommodation and feeding. This will be shown on your acceptance letter and will provide further assurance to the UK Border Agency that you genuinely intend to study.

Limitations of Student Visitor Visa
You cannot extend your stay as a student visitor in the UK beyond 6 months, in most cases.
You cannot switch from student visitor to any other type of visa in the UK.
You are prohibited from any employment in the UK.
You cannot bring dependants in this category.
If your visa application is unsuccessful, your deposit will be returned. We will need to see a copy of the visa refusal letter and also details of the bank account to which the refund should be made. You should allow four weeks for return of deposits. In cases where false documents are presented to us or to the UKBA, No Refund will be given.

We will help you at all stages of the visa application, and do feel free to contact us with any queries.

For more information please visit https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa